Award Winners

Alex Lindsay Award 2014

Kate Oswin – Violin
Bryony Gibson-Cornish – Viola
David McGregor – Clarinet
Hye-Won Suh – Flute

NZSO NYO Special Prize 2014

Bryony Gibson-Cornish – Viola


Previous Award Winners

VIOLIN

Jonathan Tanner 2013
Arna Morton 2013
Jessica Alloway 2011
Ben Morrison 2010
Sarah Drake 2008
Jennifer Banks 2006
Blythe Press 2006
Malavika Gopal 2005
Megan Allison 2004
Julia Dibley 2003
Kerry Martin 2003
Simeon Broom 2002
Lara Hall 2000 & 1999
Emma Barron 1999
Joseph Harrop 1998
Martyn Hentschel 1998
Isoa Chapman 1997
Justine Cormack 1992
Sarah McClelland 1992
Martin Riseley 1991
Sam Konise 1991
Mark Menzies 1987
Rosemary Harris 1981
Donald Armstrong 1979
Anthony Cuncannon 1979
Wilma Smith 1979
Mary Allison 1977

VIOLA

Helen Bevin 2011
Serenity Thurlow 2005
Amanda Verner 2004
Susan Fullerton-Smith 1996

CELLO

Paul Rah 2007
Victoria Simonsen 2001 & 2000
Mok-hyun Gibson-Lane 2002 & 1999
Julie Platt 1997
Ashley Brown 1995
Christopher Hutton 1995
Kathryn Owen 1993
James Bush 1989
Robert Ibell 1984
Katherine Staniforth 1983
Sally-Anne Brown 1979 & 1977
Josephine Young 1979

DOUBLE BASS

Lachlan Radford 2010
Annabella Leslie 2007
Zane Saunders 1995
Matthew Fieldes 1994
Michael Steer 1985

FLUTE

Hugh Roberts 2012
Hannah Darroch 2010
Lucy Anderson 2010
Leah Channon 2010
Liam Mallett 2007
Kirsten Johnstone 2000
Kirstin Eade 1997
Julia Grenfell 1996
Simone Madden-Grey 1995
Bridget Douglas 1993
Karen Batten 1992
Catherine Bowie 1987
Alexa Still 1983
Marya Martin 1977

OBOE

Gregory Pharo 2008
Rainer Gibbons 2000
Robert Orr 1992
Victoria Still 1989

CLARINET

Mark Cookson 1999
Andrew Uren 1993
John Robinson 1984
Rachel Vernon 1983

BASSOON

Todd Gibson-Cornish 2012
Alexandra Chan 2008
Jane Kircher 2002
Kate Goldstone 1998
Ben Hoadley 1996
Selena Barkle 1991

HORN

Emma Richards 2006
Philip Foster 1992
Nicola Averill 1987
Peter Sharman 1981
Melanie Harris 1979
Heather Thompson 1977

TRUMPET

Daniel Kirgan 2012
Bede Williams 2005 & 2002
Benjamin Cooper 1996
Vance Woolf 1993
David Armstrong 1984
Grant Cooper 1977

 TROMBONE

Julian Kirgan 2013
Mark Davey 2011
Mark Davey 2010

TUBA

Jonathon Baker 1992

TIMPANI & PERCUSSION

Joel Batson 2003
Stephen Harker 1995
Jeremy Fitzsimons 1994
Graham Johns 1979

HARP

Ingrid Bauer 2007
Helen Webby 1989

NYO SPECIAL PRIZE

Bryony Gibson-Cornish 2014 Viola
David McGregor 2013 Clarinet
Salina Fisher 2012 Violin
Natalie Harris 2011 Clarinet
Mark Davey 2010 Trombone
Amalia Hall 2009 Violin
Amber Rainey 2008 Piano
Barrett Hocking 2007 Trumpet
Annabella Leslie 2006 Double Bass
Joy Liu 2005 Oboe
Blair Sinclair 2004 Trombone
James Andrewes 2003 Violin
Joel Batson 2002 Percussion
Christiaan van der Zee 2001 Viola
Stacey Dixon 2000 Oboe

back to top